Abl Privacy Policy

At Always Be Learning, Inc. (“Abl”), we understand that privacy is important to our online visitors and the users of our online platform. This Privacy Policy describes the collection and use of data from both our website visitors and Abl service users (see Abl Terms of Service).

 

Abl Student Data Privacy Statement

During the course of offering Abl services, Abl may have access to Student Data. “Student Data” is any information that is directly related to an identifiable current or former student that is maintained by a school, school district, or related entity or organization, or by Abl. Student Data may include “educational records” as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”).

Our use of Student Data is governed by this Privacy Policy, our contracts with our customers and by federal and state law. In addition, Abl complies with the California Student Data Privacy Agreement and Abl does not use student information to conduct targeted advertising.  Information on this Agreement can be found here.

Abl’s Compliance with the Child Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and FERPA.

Abl only collects personal information through the Abl services from a child under 13 where that student’s school, district, and/or teacher has agreed (via the terms described in more detail in the Abl Terms of Service) to provide or obtain parental consent for that child to use the Abl services and disclose personal information to us, for the use and benefit of the learning environment.  Abl only discloses educational records regarding students (“Educational Records”) to third parties if the student’s school or district designates Abl (including its employees, contractors, and agents) as an “other school official” under FERPA, who has a “legitimate educational interest” in using and accessing such Educational Records.  If Abl learns it has collected personal information from a child under 13 without parental consent being obtained by his or her school or district, it will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 13 may have provided us personal information in violation of this paragraph, please contact us at privacy@ablschools.com.

What types of information do we collect and why do we collect it?

Information collected automatically

For website visitors, Abl automatically collects IP address information and the purpose of the collection and use is to help Abl market our products.  Abl shares website visitor information with Google Analytics.  You can choose not to provide certain information, but this may impair your ability to use the Abl website.  To ‘opt out’ of data collection, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page.

For Abl service users, Abl automatically collects personally identifiable and performance data regarding the students and staff thereof (all of the foregoing, “School Data”). Abl uses School Data to create Aggregated Anonymous Data (as defined below) which it may use to enhance and market the services.  “Aggregated Anonymous Data” means data, which may include School Data, in an aggregated, anonymized form that in no way can be specifically linked to You or any of Your students or staff individually. The Abl service generates reports using or in connection with the School Data (“Reports”) which Reports are owned by Abl.   Abl may share Abl service user information with Amazon Web Services, Salesforce Inc.’s Heroku, Mode Analtyics Inc., Rollbar Inc., Segment Inc., Pusher Ltd., New Relic Inc. and Answerbook Inc.’s LogDNA.  To opt out of collection, you must contact the school or district that has contracted with Abl.  Abl may use, modify and store Aggregated Anonymous Data after termination of our agreement.

Information you provide to us

For Abl service users, during the sign-up process, you may be asked to provide some basic information such as your first and last name, email address, school, password, role, and a profile photo.   In addition, users of the Abl service may provide a variety information regarding their school and scheduling.

Transferring information to Third Parties

Prior to any transfer of information by Abl to a third party, Abl will contract with the third party so that data may only be processed for the limited and specified purposes described in this Policy.  In addition, Abl may disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also transfer personal information in the course of mergers, acquisitions, bankruptcies, dissolutions, reorganizations, liquidations, similar transactions or proceedings involving all or a portion of our business. 

Security

Abl uses reasonable and appropriate measures to protect it from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.  Third parties with whom Abl provides information shall provide the same level of protection. 

Data Integrity and Access

Personal information collected shall be limited to the information that is relevant for the purposes of processing.  For Abl service users, Abl will delete or destroy all copies of the School Data within sixty (60) days of written request.  Abl service users may contact the school or district that has contracted with Abl in order to request correction, amendment, or deletion of information.

Changes

Abl may modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time, so you should review this page periodically. If we make material changes, we will provide you additional notice of such change. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: privacy@ablschools.com or:
612 Howard St., 4th Floor
San Francisco, CA 94105

Last Updated: October 12, 2017